Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy of Midwest Tape, LLC and its affiliates (“Midwest Tape,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) outlines how your personally identifiable information (your “Personal Information”) may be collected, used, and shared in connection with your access to and/or visitation or use of this website (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy also describes your choices and rights regarding the use, access, and correction or deletion of your Personal Information. By visiting our Site, registering for an account, or using any of the Site’s features, you (as a “User”) consent to the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Site is operated by Midwest Tape, and this Privacy Policy only applies to Personal Information obtained by Midwest Tape in connection with or related to your use of the Site.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect Personal Information when you visit, register, and/or use our Site. Sometimes you may submit Personal Information to us yourself.  Other times it may be collected automatically or as part of an agreement between Midwest Tape and a registered User’s affiliated Library. (“Library” or “Libraries” includes libraries, schools, and other organizations that wish to make our products and platform available to their authorized patrons, members, and users.)

Information Collected When You Use Our Site

Your Personal Information may be collected, used, and shared. You may submit and we may collect Personal Information such as your name or email address when you use the Site. Other information, such as your IP address, may also be collected automatically when you are visiting or using the Site.

Voluntary Submission

Midwest Tape may collect Personal Information that is voluntarily provided by you or with your permission. For example, we may ask you for information, such as your name and e-mail address, when you register for an account or request to receive information or materials.

Affiliated Libraries

Midwest Tape may collect and process Personal Information with the permission of a registered User’s affiliated Library in order for Midwest Tape to provide our products and services to the Library and for the Library to make our products and platform available to patrons, members, and users.

Web Beacons

This Site may contain electronic images known as web beacons (invisible images often referred to as pixel tags or clear GIFs) on the Site in order to recognize users, assess traffic patterns, identify preferred content, and measure Site engagement. We may also include web beacons in our e-mail messages, including e-newsletters and/or other communications, in order to count how many e-mail messages have been opened, for example.

Log Files

Our Site’s web and ad servers log information about your IP address, your browser type, and the current URL you are requesting. This information is always provided by your browser and automatically logged. These log files are stored in a secure location and used in our internal analysis of traffic patterns.

Cookies and Similar Tools

A cookie is a small data file that is written to a computer's hard drive by a web browser. A cookie file can automatically collect information, such as a user identification code or IP address that a website uses to track the pages and number of times you have visited. The data read from these cookies may be linked to Personal Information and non-personally identifying information.

We and our partners may use cookies and similar technologies on the Site to personalize and optimize your browsing experience by: providing you tailored content; enabling social media features; safeguarding against spam and malware; analyzing trends, traffic, and user behavior; administering the website; gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole; tracking web and advertising analytics throughout the Site; remembering preferences and voluntarily-submitted information (e.g., name, email); performing location-related functionalities and analytics; participating in market research (e.g., website ratings); and learning about how we can continue to improve the Site.

Cookies fall into the subcategories below.

Essential Cookies. Certain cookies are used for specific purposes that are essential to your secure use and navigation of the Site. Without them, Midwest Tape may not be able to provide core Site functions and features to you, and the Site would not operate as well as you or Midwest Tape would like. These cookies collect and use information such as your server preferences, single-session data and corresponding identifier, web beacons, log files, and other credential-related information. Essential cookies may also help inform Midwest Tape whether you require, or have already been served, an affirmative consent request in connection with our data policies. Essential cookies also include analytics cookies, which provide us data that allows Midwest Tape to better understand its users and improve the Site based on what we have learned from that data.

Preference Cookies. Other cookies are used to collect and process information about your preferences and similar choices in connection with the Site in order to optimize your browsing experience. Preference cookies include social media cookies, which collect information about your social media usage and other data you may have provided in connection with such usage. If you access the Site through a social media website or mobile application, you may have social media cookies. If you wish to modify or change your social media cookies, please visit and review the settings related to your applicable social media account(s).

Advertising Cookies. To help support the Site and further tailor your experience, Midwest Tape and certain third-party providers may also use cookies on the Site to personalize the content you may be shown. Some advertisements may use advertising cookies to provide targeted advertisements that may be more consistent with your interests than non-targeted advertisements. Midwest Tape does not provide Personal Information to third parties except in connection with the Site or as required by law.

Analytics

Services providing analytic tools (“Analytic Services”), including but without limitation Google Analytics®, are being used with this Site, which transmits website traffic data to servers in the United States. We use reports provided by Analytic Services to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be used for the purposes outlined below.

To Provide Communications to You

From time to time we may provide emails and other communications highlighting new features, promotions, or content on the Site to those users who have provided us with their permission to send such communications.

To Affiliated Libraries

Midwest Tape may use a registered User’s Personal Information to provide our products and services to the User’s affiliated Library. Midwest Tape may also disclose Personal Information to a registered User’s affiliated Library and Library personnel in order for the Library to: (1) control and administer User’s account, including setting and restricting Site permissions; and (2) to access and process User’s data, including ordering and transaction history.

Sharing of Information

You may be requested to voluntarily provide certain Personal Information during your use of our Site. If you choose to do so, that Personal Information may be shared with Midwest Tape and its affiliates, as well as business partners, and vendors providing hosting and other web-based services for Midwest Tape.

As Necessary to Provide Information or Services

Midwest Tape uses third parties to provide email messaging, texting services, and hosting services for the Site. Such third parties would typically be located in the United States, Canada, Australia, or New Zealand. When you sign up for these services through the Site, we will share your Personal Information as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are restricted from using your Personal Information for other purposes. If you do not want your information to be shared, you can choose not to allow the transfer of your information by not using that particular service.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of emails and other communications, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service. In some instances, these companies may collect information directly from you and you will be notified of the involvement of the external service provider. Such companies are subject to agreements that require them to maintain the confidentiality of your information and they are restricted from using that information for any other purpose.

In the event of any actual or potential business transaction involving a transfer of ownership of the Site or a change in ownership or control of Midwest Tape, your information may be shared with the person(s) or business(es) comprising or associated with the counterparty or counterparties to such transaction.

As Required by Law

Midwest Tape may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law (such as to comply with a subpoena or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to legal requirements, investigate fraud, or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on Midwest Tape) or to protect and defend the rights or property of Midwest Tape.

Accounts and Access

Access to certain features of our Site is granted only to individuals affiliated with a Library. If you are affiliated with a Library, you can request to create an account through Midwest Tape by providing certain required information, such as your name, email address, Library and/or other entity information/affiliation, and a unique password. This will allow some of your information as outlined above to be stored for future use on the Site.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from unauthorized disclosure. Your information may be stored on secure servers behind firewalls owned and operated by Midwest Tape and its affiliates or by Amazon Web Services (“AWS”), and will be located in the United States.

ADDITIONAL PRIVACY CONSIDERATIONS

This Site is not designed for persons under the age of 13. We are not responsible for any access to or use of the Site by children under the age of 13.

See below for additional privacy considerations.

Third-Party Policies

This Privacy Policy covers only the Site. The Site may contain links to websites or other properties of third parties. These links are provided for convenience and do not constitute Midwest Tape’s endorsement or support of the third party or the information or content contained within the third party’s website or other property. Since we do not have direct control over the policies or practices of third parties, we are not responsible for and do not endorse their privacy practices or content. You should review the privacy policies of any third parties before you provide any Personal Information or complete any transaction with such parties. Please contact each third-party provider directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies or the information they require for you to complete any transaction.

Certain features and aspects of a registered User’s account are controlled and maintained by the User’s affiliated Library and therefore the User may be subject to their affiliated Library’s privacy policies and practices, if any. Please contact your Library administrator if you have any questions about such privacy policies and practices.

Residents of California

As discussed above, Midwest Tape collects certain, limited Personal Information from you in connection with your use of the Site. This information includes (i) your name, e-mail address, and Library affiliation; (ii) information related to web beacons; (iii) information related to log files; and (iv) information related to Analytic Services. This information is used by Midwest Tape for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Midwest Tape does not sell any Personal Information it collects about you to third parties. Midwest Tape shares information related to log files, web beacons, and Analytic Services with third parties in connection with maintaining and improving the Site.

If you are a resident of California, under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), you may (subject to any applicable agreements with a registered User’s Library) have the right to:

If you would like to exercise your rights under the CCPA, you may contact Midwest Tape by telephone at 1-877-983-3726 or by email directed to privacy@cvsmidwesttape.ca. Midwest Tape may not discriminate against you if you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canadian Users)

This Privacy Policy and its enumerated policies are intended to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and provide appropriate protection and care with respect to the treatment of all of our Users’ Personal Information in accordance with PIPEDA, as applicable.

Any request for access or complaint about our handling of Personal Information under the PIPEDA must be made in writing and sent to us at the address below:

By mail:

Midwest Tape, LLC, attn. CVS Midwest Tape Chief Privacy Officer

1417 Timberwolf Dr.

Holland, OH 43528 USA

By email: privacy@cvsmidwesttape.ca

Residents of Australia

If you are a resident of Australia, you may have certain rights under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Principles (“APP”), as set forth below. 

How we collect, store, use, disclose, and secure Personal Information

We are committed to protecting the privacy, accuracy, and reliability of any Personal Information that you provide to us consistent with this Privacy Policy and to safeguarding loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, and alteration of this information. Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store, use, disclose, and secure any Personal Information that is gathered during your use of the Site.

Access to and correction of your Personal Information

We will, on request, provide you with access to the Personal Information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception to such disclosure that applies under the APP. If you require access to any of your Personal Information that we hold, please contact us using the contact details below. Before we provide you with access to any such Personal Information we will require some proof of identity.  For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge; however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

 

If we refuse to provide you with access to your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the APP (unless it would be unreasonable to do so).

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.  If the Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

 

If you wish to make a complaint about an alleged breach of the APP, we ask that you send us your complaint in writing to privacy@cvsmidwesttape.ca We endeavor to respond to complaints within a reasonable period (usually 30 days).  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

New Zealand Residents

Under the Privacy Act of 1993, you may have the right to ask for a copy of any Personal Information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you have questions or concerns, or if you would like to request a copy of your information or to have it corrected or erased, please contact us by e-mail at: privacy@cvsmidwesttape.ca. For most requests, your information will be provided in a readily intelligible form and free of charge; however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part. If we refuse to provide you with access to your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act of 1993 (unless it would be unreasonable to do so).

General Data Protection Regulation

Midwest Tape does not actively target or market to any European Union (“EU”) member state and does not, to its knowledge, process or control any EU citizen Personal Information. If and to the extent required, however, this Privacy Policy and its enumerated provisions will comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (the “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”), and provide appropriate protection and care with respect to the treatment of Personal Information in accordance with GDPR.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices and to review our most current Privacy Policy.

Contacting Data Controller

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by e-mail at privacy@cvsmidwesttape.ca.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of December 22, 2020.

 

© Copyright 2020, Midwest Tape, LLC. All Rights Reserved.